Constitutional Law
[…] However, the court in Wolford noted that private property owners are free to exclude persons carrying guns. [Page 6.]

Domestic violence - CA red flag law

Third, it seems that laws carefully drafted and aimed at preventing domestic violence will survive as long as the individual subject to any restraining order receives due process and an opportunity to be heard before the order is entered. California's "red flag" law, CA Penal Code Section 18175, seems to satisfy the above requirements of Rahimi. It provides, in part, as follows:

"(b) At the hearing, the petitioner has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that both of the following are true:

(1) The subject of the petition, or a person subject to a temporary emergency gun violence restraining order or an ex parte gun violence restraining order, as applicable, poses a significant danger of causing personal injury to themselves or another by having in the subject's or person's custody or control, owning, purchasing, possessing, or receiving a firearm, ammunition, or magazine.

(2) A gun violence restraining order is necessary to prevent personal injury to the subject of the petition, or the person subject to an ex parte gun violence restraining order, as applicable, or another because less restrictive alternatives either have been tried and found to be ineffective, or are inadequate or inappropriate for the circumstances of the subject of the petition, or the person subject to an ex parte gun violence restraining order, as applicable.

(c)

(1) If the court finds that there is clear and convincing evidence to issue a gun violence restraining order, the court shall issue a gun violence restraining order that prohibits the subject of the petition from having in the subject's custody or control, owning, purchasing, possessing, or receiving, or attempting to purchase or receive, a firearm, ammunition, or magazine.

(2) If the court finds that there is not clear and convincing evidence to support the issuance of a gun violence restraining order, the court shall dissolve a temporary emergency or ex parte gun violence restraining order then in effect."